Menu

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Sep 29, 2022

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://digitalprospector.co Website (the "Website") operated by Digital Prospector, LLC, a(n) Corporation formed in Utah, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information.


We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:
Identifying information - Name
Specific piece of information
Name
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address
Specific piece of information
Postal / Shipping address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information - Billing address
Specific piece of information
Billing address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information - Phone number
Specific piece of information
Phone number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Providing customer service.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying information - IP address
Specific piece of information
IP address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information - Email address
Specific piece of information
Email address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information - Device identifier
Specific piece of information
Device identifier
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial information - Card expiration date
Specific piece of information
Card expiration date
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Financial information - Credit card or debit card number
Specific piece of information
Credit card or debit card number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Financial information - Card CVV (security code)
Specific piece of information
Card CVV (security code)
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:
Identifying information - Name
Specific piece of personal information shared
Name
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address
Specific piece of personal information shared
Postal / Shipping address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Identifying information - Billing address
Specific piece of personal information shared
Billing address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Identifying information - Phone number
Specific piece of personal information shared
Phone number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Identifying information - IP address
Specific piece of personal information shared
IP address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Identifying information - Email address
Specific piece of personal information shared
Email address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Identifying information - Device identifier
Specific piece of personal information shared
Device identifier
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To market to you via email;
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To provide you with advertisements.
Financial information - Card expiration date
Specific piece of personal information shared
Card expiration date
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.
Financial information - Credit card or debit card number
Specific piece of personal information shared
Credit card or debit card number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.
Financial information - Card CVV (security code)
Specific piece of personal information shared
Card CVV (security code)
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To process transactions;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at hello@digitalgravy.co.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.
Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
Applies To
Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
Applies To
Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
Applies To
Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.
Applies To
Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.
Applies To
Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

-58Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Ben Bybee
CEO
hello@digitalprospector.co
435-619-0586
https://digitalprospector.co

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address;
  • Billing address;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address;
  • Email address;
  • Device identifier.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Ben Bybee
CEO
435-619-0586
hello@digitalprospector.co

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Utah.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to Anywhere our 3rd parties happen to be located.. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@digitalprospector.co.

We help service-based businesses grow their reach, relevance, and revenue.
© 2022 Digital Prospector. All right reserved.
chevron-downchevron-down-circle